You are not signed in! If you are a CCC member sign in to access a range of additional features and notices.
Next MAIN meeting:
Thursday May 7th

No meeting. (Village hall to be used as polling centre for UK General Election).

Note!
Submissions deadline for PDI of The Year Comp (B/I/A)

Please see our PROGRAMME page for full details.

Competitions

PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE IS A NEW SYSTEM FOR ENTERING COMPETITIONS THIS SEASON!

The link here: Competition Entry should take you directly to the upload system. You will be required to enter your email address so the system can recognise you correctly, then follow the on screen prompts. Please enter your titles as you wish them to be projected, you do not need to use the structured names you used to use when emailing the images.

This document explains the system in more detail: Uploading PDIs (PDF document opens in new tab/window).

If you have any issues please contact the competition organisers at competitions@chichestercameraclub.org.uk.

Competition Results for the 2014 - 2015 season:

(Updated April 17th 2015)

= Certificate of merit.
Results Tables:
Print Competition - Beginners
Print Competition - Intermediate
Print Competition - Advanced
PDI Competition - Beginners
PDI Competition - Intermediate
PDI Competition - Advanced
Enprint Competition

 

Full Results Sheets: (opens new tab/page)
Competition: Date: Judge: View Images:
1st Beg Print30-Oct-14Walter Benzie CertificatesAll (27)
1st Int Print30-Oct-14Walter Benzie CertificatesAll (60)
1st Adv Print18-Sep-14Barry Senior Hon FRPSCertificatesAll (84)
2nd Beg Print15-Jan-15Peter Rocchiccioli BA (Hons) Photography ARPS AFIAPCertificatesAll (14)
2nd Int Print15-Jan-15Peter Rocchiccioli BA (Hons) Photography ARPS AFIAPCertificatesAll (57)
2nd Adv Print11-Dec-14Brian Dunseath ARPSCertificatesAll (57)
3rd Beg Print12-Mar-15Catherine Jolley LRPS ASWPPCertificatesAll (19)
3rd Int Print12-Mar-15Catherine Jolley LRPS ASWPPCertificatesAll (54)
3rd Adv Print09-Apr-15Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*CertificatesAll (58)
1st Beg PDI02-Oct-14Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAPCertificatesAll (17)
1st Int PDI02-Oct-14Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAPCertificatesAll (60)
1st Adv PDI13-Nov-14Leo Rich ARPS EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE3*CertificatesAll (58)
2nd Beg PDI27-Nov-14Tracey Mceachran BA (Hons) PhotographyCertificatesAll (18)
2nd Int PDI27-Nov-14Tracey Mceachran BA (Hons) PhotographyCertificatesAll (48)
2nd Adv PDI05-Feb-15Leo Rich ARPS EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE3*CertificatesAll (54)

 

Beginners Print Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Total
Stephen Tattersall109.57.59.5108.577978
Liz Boden8.588109878975.5
Wiets Botes6699.566671065.5
Edgar Feldmanis---7.58.5869847
Caroline Marshall588.578-10--46.5
Kim Tattersall107.58.5------26
Richard Webb------87823
Wojtek Boden877------22
Cheryl Marshall868------22
Mem Baybars------68721
Carmel Lynch687------21
Ian Taylor57.57.5------20

Total Entries = 60 Certificates = 14
(Back to top)

 

Intermediate Print Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Total
Ross Laney9109.510991010985.5
Jeff Owen989899.5810878.5
Lynne Owen88.59988.5910777
Jan Davis8.58.57.5107.58108876
Susan Watts7.51076108.5107874
Joan Barham88.579.598.576871.5
Stan Clements10107.558887770.5
Jean Henwood8.597.57.58788770.5
Tony Street77.58.59.58.58.576870.5
Sue Nash67.58.59.579.586870
Linda Bullimore6671087.5710869.5
Paul Williams7.58.587.58878769.5
Sean Ahern108.5777.56.577767.5
Roger Pagram8.577.576.5777663.5
Hilary Featherstone77877587763
Vanessa Stern7.5676.58777763
Mike Hancock9.568.57.597.5---48
Sarah Nichol86879.59.5---48
Patrick O'Neill---88.57.568644
Michelle Duffy788------23
Andrew Smale78.57.5------23
Brian Southward------97723

Total Entries = 171 Certificates = 39
(Back to top)

 

Advanced Print Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Total
Janey Devine99.51088.5108.59.51083
Ann McDonald9.59109109.588.58.582
David Harris87.59.58.5108.57.5108.578
Margret Preece89.5108.58.5107.58.57.578
Sheila Tester999.598.589.57.57.577.5
John Howes889.578.59.5108.5877
Lorna Brown97.58.57.58.59898.575.5
Peter Rocchiccioli99.57.58.58.57.598.5775
Frank Adams7.58.598.581087874.5
Ronnie Hall7.577.58107.51088.574
Keith Sawyer8.59.57.5988.587874
Stephen Marsh7.57.57.588.588.59973.5
Nigel Prosser89.587.58.57.57.58.5772
John Field8877.58.5888.5871.5
Andy Dulson8787.58.57.57.58.57.570
Don Baldwin6.57.5767.57.56.596.564
George Atkins9.599---1010956.5
Michael Davison98.5887.58---49
Ray Acland87.59---7.58.5848.5
Jim Entwistle7.57.5786.57.5---44
David Abbott7.59.5----98.5943.5
Nina Borowsky8.57-8.57.57---38.5
Joy Whiting8.599------26.5
Peter Bamforth888.5------24.5
Cathy Hughes7.57.59------24
Tony Hughes7.57.58.5------23.5
John Pritchard87.58------23.5
Peter King87.57.5------23
Jill Adams7.57.5-------15
Trevor Sims------8.5--8.5

Total Entries = 199 Certificates = 56
(Back to top)

 

Beginners PDI Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Total
Stephen Tattersall9.58.5107.59.51055
Wiets Botes7.58.59881051
Andrew Smale989978.550.5
Sarah Nichol7.587.586.57.545
Caroline Marshall888.5---24.5
Liz Boden---79.57.524
Ian Taylor---787.522.5
Mark Stevens89----17

Total Entries = 35 Certificates = 11
(Back to top)

 

Intermediate PDI Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Total
Jean Henwood8999.510954.5
Jeff Owen99.5997.51054
Lorna Brown8.58.58.59.59.5953.5
Sue Nash8999.581053.5
Roger Pagram9898.58.5952
Paul Williams981088.58.552
Sean Ahern9109.58.57.5751.5
Hilary Featherstone9.58.587.57.51051
Lynne Owen910107.577.551
Susan Watts7.599.5789.550.5
Stan Clements88.588.58950
Tony Street8997.57848.5
Rob Campling78898.5747.5
Linda Bullimore7.598.577847
Michelle Duffy108.59---27.5
Cath Walter9.589---26.5
Jan Soley---88.5925.5
Christopher Williams---8.59.5725
Cheryl Marshall88.58---24.5
Frank Sandbach7.58.58.5---24.5
Brian Southward7.58.58.5---24.5
Vanessa Stern7.57.57.5---22.5

Total Entries = 108 Certificates = 44
(Back to top)

 

Advanced PDI Competition
Name Comp 1 Comp 2 Total
Nigel Prosser8.59.5109109.556.5
Keith Sawyer9108.5108.5955
David Harris109998.5954.5
Andy Dulson8.59.59.58.57.58.552
Ray Acland99889851
Michael Davison879.58108.551
Ronnie Hall8988.59850.5
Carole Speight8.5988.57.5950.5
Janey Devine8889.57.5950
Peter Rocchiccioli8.57.589.58.5850
John Howes8.58.58.588849.5
Sheila Tester88.597.58.5849.5
George Atkins9.577.587.58.548
Stephen Marsh7.588.587.58.548
Jan Davis8896.57846.5
Connie Ellison777.57.58845
Don Baldwin77.57.567.56.542
John Pritchard---998.526.5
Mike Hancock997---25
Jim Entwistle87.58---23.5
Trevor Sims7-----7

Total Entries = 112 Certificates = 35
(Back to top)

 

Overall totals: Entries = 685 Certificates = 199

 

Enprint Competition
Round 1
Position Name Image Title
1st Stephen Tattersall "Can it go any faster?"
2nd Ed Feldmanis "Geese"
3rd Ed Feldmanis "Headstones"
Round 2
Position Name Image Title
1st Stephen Tattersall "Taking Off"
2nd Mem Baybars "Postcard from Venice"
3rd Stephen Tattersall "Posts at Sunset"
Round 3 (2nd April)
Position Name Image Title
1st Susan Heyes "Duomo Reflections"
2nd Ed Feldmanis "Millie"
3rd Stephen Tattersall "Getting the Shot"
Enprint of the Year (16th April)
Position Name Image Title
1st Susan Heyes "Duomo Reflections"
2nd Stephen Tattersall "Getting the Shot"
3rd Stephen Tattersall "Taking Off"
(Back to top)

 

  • Competition Rules - go to the members' area to download the Members' Handbook. Rules for the various competitions will be found on page 8 and subsequent pages.
  • Deadline dates for entries - see programme page
  • Information on formatting PDI images - go to members' area to download PDI Image Resize Instructions